Skip to content
Curbcheck

← Back to report overview

2014 in Toronto parking tickets

Total tickets
2,484,983
Change vs previous year
-4.9%
Set fines total
$108,987,340

2014: 2.48 million tickets, down from 2013

In 2014 the City issued 2,484,983 parking tickets worth $108,987,340 in set fines. That was 4.9% fewer than in 2013, and enforcement peaked around noon.

The corpus holds 2,484,983 parking tickets for 2014, carrying $108,987,340 in set fines. That is 4.9% fewer than the 2,613,156 tickets recorded for 2013. The City publishes complete records only, so tickets with incomplete records, such as some out-of-province plates, are left out of both years.

Ticketing built up through the morning and peaked in the noon hour, when 198,753 tickets were issued. Activity stayed high into the early afternoon and picked up again in the evening, with 119,620 tickets in the 8 p.m. hour. Overnight enforcement was also substantial: the midnight hour alone accounted for 119,143 tickets. The quietest hour was 5 a.m., with 19,844. These figures reflect when enforcement took place, which is not spread evenly across the day.

Signed no-parking rules made up the largest family, with 22.1% of tickets. Unpaid meters and pay-and-display machines followed at 20.3%, then permit parking at 16.0%, private property at 12.7% and no stopping or rush-hour rules at 12.4%. Hydrant, fire-route, accessible-space, sidewalk and bike-lane infractions made up 4.7%. The single most common code was code 5, parking on a signed highway during prohibited times, with 444,262 tickets (17.9%). It was followed by code 29, parking at prohibited times without a permit, with 389,870, and code 210, failing to display a pay-and-display receipt, with 317,909.

The most-ticketed block was Edward Street between Yonge Street and Bay Street, with about 8,372 tickets. Next came a stretch of Bayview Avenue at Blythwood Road with about 7,997 and Mill Street between Trinity Street and Cherry Street with about 7,237. Queen Street West between Peter Street and Spadina Avenue followed with about 6,971. Totals by block show where enforcement was concentrated, not how often people break parking rules there.

Tickets by hour of day in 2014Bar chart of tickets issued in 2014 for each hour from midnight to 11 PM, from query Q-0080.0100K200K12a: 119,14312a1a: 81,9741a2a: 95,8172a3a: 95,9303a4a: 65,3954a5a: 19,8445a6a: 25,3416a7a: 56,2367a8a: 105,8868a9a: 167,7459a10a: 143,56010a11a: 181,11711a12p: 198,75312p1p: 172,8401p2p: 117,4982p3p: 149,7263p4p: 139,6704p5p: 101,1075p6p: 82,4966p7p: 112,0177p8p: 119,6208p9p: 63,3399p10p: 32,36510p11p: 36,31011p
Tickets by hour of day in 2014. Tickets by hour.Data: Q-0080
Tickets by hour of day in 2014
HourTickets
12a119,143
1a81,974
2a95,817
3a95,930
4a65,395
5a19,844
6a25,341
7a56,236
8a105,886
9a167,745
10a143,560
11a181,117
12p198,753
1p172,840
2p117,498
3p149,726
4p139,670
5p101,107
6p82,496
7p112,017
8p119,620
9p63,339
10p32,365
11p36,310

Infraction family mix (2014)

Data: Q-0081
Infraction family ticket counts and shares in 2014
Infraction familyTicketsShare
No parking (signed hours)548,81522.1%
Unpaid meter / pay-and-display504,16020.3%
Permit parking398,18916%
Private property316,59312.7%
No stopping / rush hour307,66112.4%
Other176,2667.1%
Over the time limit116,9434.7%
Hydrant, fire route, accessible, sidewalk, bike lane116,3564.7%

Show the 6 queries behind this section