Skip to content
Curbcheck

← Back to report overview

2015 in Toronto parking tickets

Total tickets
2,168,493
Change vs previous year
-12.7%
Set fines total
$99,872,770

2015: 2.17 million tickets, down from 2014

The 2015 corpus holds 2,168,493 parking tickets carrying $99,872,770 in set fines, 12.7% fewer tickets than in 2014, with signed no-parking, private-property and permit infractions leading the mix.

The corpus records 2,168,493 parking tickets issued in Toronto in 2015, carrying $99,872,770 in set fines. That is 12.7% fewer tickets than the 2,484,983 recorded for 2014. The City publishes complete records only, so the year-to-year change reflects the published data and not every ticket written.

Ticketing peaked at midday, with 168,138 tickets written in the noon hour. The hours from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. together made up 50.4% of the year. There was also a clear overnight pattern: 84,602 tickets in the 2 a.m. hour and 88,472 in the 3 a.m. hour, which points to overnight permit enforcement. Activity dropped to its lowest at 5 a.m., with 15,968 tickets.

No parking during signed hours was the largest family, at 21.2% of tickets, followed by unpaid meters and pay-and-display at 17.9%, private property at 15.3%, permit parking at 15.1% and no stopping or rush-hour rules at 14.1%. Hydrant, fire-route, accessible-space, sidewalk and bike-lane infractions made up 4.9%. The most common single code was parking in a prohibited place at a signed time (code 5), with 380,239 tickets. Next came parking on private property (code 3) with 324,580 and parking at prohibited times without a permit (code 29) with 321,312.

The most-ticketed segment was on Bayview Avenue at Blythwood Road, with 9,082 tickets. Next was Edward Street between Yonge Street and Bay Street, with 7,423. Rounding out the top five were Dufferin Street near Jane Osler Boulevard, Mill Street between Trinity and Cherry streets, and Danforth Avenue east of Broadview Avenue. Enforcement is not spread evenly across the city, so these totals show where tickets were written, not where people park or break the rules most often.

Tickets by hour of day in 2015Bar chart of tickets issued in 2015 for each hour from midnight to 11 PM, from query Q-0083.0100K200K12a: 99,12312a1a: 66,0491a2a: 84,6022a3a: 88,4723a4a: 59,8454a5a: 15,9685a6a: 18,4386a7a: 53,5027a8a: 98,1978a9a: 145,5249a10a: 116,95610a11a: 145,81311a12p: 168,13812p1p: 146,6441p2p: 106,5472p3p: 127,4923p4p: 135,4444p5p: 94,0805p6p: 78,5926p7p: 99,5687p8p: 108,0268p9p: 53,5669p10p: 26,62610p11p: 29,85111p
Tickets by hour of day in 2015. Tickets by hour.Data: Q-0083
Tickets by hour of day in 2015
HourTickets
12a99,123
1a66,049
2a84,602
3a88,472
4a59,845
5a15,968
6a18,438
7a53,502
8a98,197
9a145,524
10a116,956
11a145,813
12p168,138
1p146,644
2p106,547
3p127,492
4p135,444
5p94,080
6p78,592
7p99,568
8p108,026
9p53,566
10p26,626
11p29,851

Infraction family mix (2015)

Data: Q-0084
Infraction family ticket counts and shares in 2015
Infraction familyTicketsShare
No parking (signed hours)460,57121.2%
Unpaid meter / pay-and-display389,12317.9%
Private property330,80615.3%
Permit parking327,23415.1%
No stopping / rush hour306,00114.1%
Other144,5146.7%
Hydrant, fire route, accessible, sidewalk, bike lane106,7334.9%
Over the time limit103,5114.8%

Show the 6 queries behind this section