Skip to content
Curbcheck

← Back to report overview

2016 in Toronto parking tickets

Total tickets
2,254,761
Change vs previous year
+4%
Set fines total
$109,675,985

2016: 2.25 million tickets and a 4% rise

Toronto issued 2,254,761 parking tickets in 2016 with $109,675,985 in set fines, up 4.0% from 2015, and the busiest enforcement came around midday.

The corpus has 2,254,761 parking tickets for 2016, with set fines adding up to $109,675,985. That is up 4.0% from the 2,168,493 tickets recorded for 2015. The City publishes complete records only, so some tickets are missing from both years. Ticket counts show how much enforcement happened. They do not show how often people parked or broke the rules.

Ticketing peaked in the middle of the day. The busiest hour was noon, with 163,886 tickets, and 9 a.m. had 156,531. There was also a large overnight block: 101,979 tickets were issued in the midnight hour and 96,295 at 3 a.m. Activity was lowest at 5 a.m., with 16,030. Enforcement is not spread evenly across the day, so these hours show when officers were active.

No parking during signed hours was the largest family, with 21.4% of tickets. Private property followed with 16.6%, then unpaid meters and pay-and-display with 16.4% and permit parking with 15.3%. Hydrant, fire-route, accessible-space, sidewalk and bike-lane infractions made up 4.7%. The most common single code was 5, parking on a signed street during prohibited times, with 401,636 tickets. Next were code 3, parking on private property, with 367,638 and code 29, parking during prohibited times without a permit, with 339,145.

Of the tickets matched to a street, Yonge Street had the most, at about 63,974. Bloor Street West had 38,969, Queen Street West had 36,355 and Danforth Avenue had 35,209. The single most-ticketed address was 2075 Bayview Ave, with 6,463 tickets. Enforcement is not spread evenly across the city, so these rankings partly show where patrols were focused.

Tickets by hour of day in 2016Bar chart of tickets issued in 2016 for each hour from midnight to 11 PM, from query Q-0095.0100K200K12a: 101,97912a1a: 73,2981a2a: 92,8342a3a: 96,2953a4a: 69,9954a5a: 16,0305a6a: 21,5626a7a: 61,1107a8a: 108,8658a9a: 156,5319a10a: 128,07810a11a: 152,31511a12p: 163,88612p1p: 148,3571p2p: 105,5272p3p: 122,5163p4p: 134,9834p5p: 94,3425p6p: 77,5026p7p: 95,9257p8p: 103,5328p9p: 60,8779p10p: 33,27010p11p: 33,82311p
Tickets by hour of day in 2016. Tickets by hour.Data: Q-0095
Tickets by hour of day in 2016
HourTickets
12a101,979
1a73,298
2a92,834
3a96,295
4a69,995
5a16,030
6a21,562
7a61,110
8a108,865
9a156,531
10a128,078
11a152,315
12p163,886
1p148,357
2p105,527
3p122,516
4p134,983
5p94,342
6p77,502
7p95,925
8p103,532
9p60,877
10p33,270
11p33,823

Infraction family mix (2016)

Data: Q-0096
Infraction family ticket counts and shares in 2016
Infraction familyTicketsShare
No parking (signed hours)483,61921.4%
Private property374,20516.6%
Unpaid meter / pay-and-display368,67716.4%
Permit parking344,65415.3%
No stopping / rush hour311,72413.8%
Other149,0666.6%
Over the time limit116,5025.2%
Hydrant, fire route, accessible, sidewalk, bike lane106,3144.7%

Show the 7 queries behind this section