Skip to content
Curbcheck

← Back to report overview

2017 in Toronto parking tickets

Total tickets
2,144,226
Change vs previous year
-4.9%
Set fines total
$106,200,060

2017: 2.1 million tickets, down from 2016

In 2017 the corpus records 2,144,226 parking tickets with $106,200,060 in set fines, 4.9% fewer tickets than in 2016.

The 2017 corpus holds 2,144,226 parking tickets, with set fines adding up to $106,200,060. That is 4.9% fewer tickets than the 2,254,761 recorded for 2016. The City publishes complete records only, so tickets with incomplete records, such as some out-of-province plates, are missing from both years.

Ticketing in 2017 peaked in the 9 a.m. hour, with 155,525 tickets, and stayed high through midday: the noon hour had 150,298. There was also a clear overnight block between midnight and 4 a.m., with 99,851 tickets in the 3 a.m. hour. The quietest hour was 5 a.m., with 15,925. These counts show when enforcement happened, not when people parked.

No parking during signed hours was the largest infraction family, at 21.3% of tickets. Next came private property at 17.7% and permit parking at 16.0%. Hydrant, fire-route, accessible-space, sidewalk and bike-lane infractions made up 4.5%. The single most common code was 5, parking on a highway during signed prohibited times, with 379,414 tickets and $18,969,050 in set fines. It was followed by code 3 (parking on private property, 368,888) and code 29 (parking during prohibited times without a permit, 333,732).

The most-ticketed block was Edward Street between Yonge Street and Bay Street, with about 8,984 tickets. Next was Bayview Avenue at Blythwood Road, with about 8,150. Enforcement is not spread evenly across the city, so high block totals reflect where tickets were written as much as anything about the street itself.

Tickets by hour of day in 2017Bar chart of tickets issued in 2017 for each hour from midnight to 11 PM, from query Q-0098.0100K200K12a: 95,19812a1a: 71,1171a2a: 97,7872a3a: 99,8513a4a: 71,9634a5a: 15,9255a6a: 20,7956a7a: 64,4327a8a: 108,2508a9a: 155,5259a10a: 126,60510a11a: 141,30411a12p: 150,29812p1p: 140,3081p2p: 107,3672p3p: 110,9153p4p: 122,5264p5p: 85,1235p6p: 72,7966p7p: 82,1177p8p: 88,8348p9p: 54,3969p10p: 31,18510p11p: 28,23211p
Tickets by hour of day in 2017. Tickets by hour.Data: Q-0098
Tickets by hour of day in 2017
HourTickets
12a95,198
1a71,117
2a97,787
3a99,851
4a71,963
5a15,925
6a20,795
7a64,432
8a108,250
9a155,525
10a126,605
11a141,304
12p150,298
1p140,308
2p107,367
3p110,915
4p122,526
5p85,123
6p72,796
7p82,117
8p88,834
9p54,396
10p31,185
11p28,232

Infraction family mix (2017)

Data: Q-0099
Infraction family ticket counts and shares in 2017
Infraction familyTicketsShare
No parking (signed hours)456,80121.3%
Private property379,65417.7%
Permit parking342,99516%
No stopping / rush hour312,33114.6%
Unpaid meter / pay-and-display277,97813%
Other154,5377.2%
Over the time limit123,2425.7%
Hydrant, fire route, accessible, sidewalk, bike lane96,6884.5%

Show the 6 queries behind this section