Skip to content
Curbcheck

← Back to report overview

2018 in Toronto parking tickets

Total tickets
2,044,288
Change vs previous year
-4.7%
Set fines total
$100,206,695

2018: just over two million tickets, slightly fewer than 2017

Toronto issued 2,044,288 parking tickets in 2018, carrying $100,206,695 in set fines, which is 4.7% fewer tickets than in 2017.

The corpus holds 2,044,288 parking tickets for 2018, with set fines adding up to $100,206,695. That is 4.7% fewer tickets than the 2,144,226 recorded for 2017. The City publishes complete records only, so tickets with incomplete records, such as many out-of-province plates, are not counted here. Ticket counts show how much enforcement took place. They do not show how often people parked or broke the rules.

Ticketing peaked in the morning. The busiest hour was 9 a.m., with 147,510 tickets, and the late morning and early afternoon stayed busy. The hours from 9 a.m. to 4:59 p.m. made up 49.3% of tickets with a valid time. Overnight enforcement was also heavy: 20.1% of tickets were issued between midnight and 4:59 a.m., when overnight permit and private-property rules apply. Enforcement is not spread evenly across the day, so these patterns show where officers' time went.

Private property was the largest family, at 19.9% of tickets, just ahead of no parking during signed hours at 19.8%. Next came permit parking (14.9%), no stopping and rush-hour rules (14.3%) and unpaid meters or pay-and-display (12.7%). Hydrant, fire-route, accessible-space, sidewalk and bike-lane infractions made up 4.3%. The most common single code was code 3, parking on private property, with 393,469 tickets. It was followed by code 5, parking on a signed highway during prohibited times (337,282), and code 29, parking at prohibited times without a permit (298,488).

Among public-street tickets matched to the street network, Yonge Street had the most, about 36,360, followed by Queen Street West with about 34,968, Bloor Street West with 27,440 and Danforth Avenue with 23,719. Busy shopping streets tend to get heavier enforcement, so these totals reflect where enforcement happened, not how drivers behave on one street compared with another.

Tickets by hour of day in 2018Bar chart of tickets issued in 2018 for each hour from midnight to 11 PM, from query Q-0104.0100K200K12a: 85,17812a1a: 67,6121a2a: 89,4332a3a: 96,6163a4a: 72,0934a5a: 17,5075a6a: 21,6476a7a: 60,9927a8a: 102,3078a9a: 147,5109a10a: 125,21910a11a: 137,88311a12p: 135,51312p1p: 128,9411p2p: 100,9152p3p: 111,3933p4p: 118,9594p5p: 86,7285p6p: 74,1506p7p: 80,9207p8p: 80,3738p9p: 48,0209p10p: 26,04610p11p: 26,78411p
Tickets by hour of day in 2018. Tickets by hour.Data: Q-0104
Tickets by hour of day in 2018
HourTickets
12a85,178
1a67,612
2a89,433
3a96,616
4a72,093
5a17,507
6a21,647
7a60,992
8a102,307
9a147,510
10a125,219
11a137,883
12p135,513
1p128,941
2p100,915
3p111,393
4p118,959
5p86,728
6p74,150
7p80,920
8p80,373
9p48,020
10p26,046
11p26,784

Infraction family mix (2018)

Data: Q-0105
Infraction family ticket counts and shares in 2018
Infraction familyTicketsShare
Private property406,38119.9%
No parking (signed hours)404,37119.8%
Permit parking305,13114.9%
No stopping / rush hour292,34314.3%
Unpaid meter / pay-and-display260,51412.7%
Other174,6488.5%
Over the time limit113,1385.5%
Hydrant, fire route, accessible, sidewalk, bike lane87,7624.3%

Show the 6 queries behind this section