Skip to content
Curbcheck

← Back to report overview

2024 in Toronto parking tickets

Total tickets
2,147,159
Change vs previous year
-4.8%
Set fines total
$145,978,460

2024: 2.1 million tickets, a little fewer than in 2023

Toronto issued 2,147,159 parking tickets with $145,978,460 in set fines in 2024, 4.8% fewer than in 2023. Activity peaked in the late morning, and private-property tickets made up the largest family.

The 2024 corpus holds 2,147,159 parking tickets with $145,978,460 in set fines. That is 4.8% fewer than the 2,256,360 tickets recorded for 2023. These counts show how much enforcement took place, not how often people parked or broke the rules. The City publishes complete records only, so some tickets, such as many with out-of-province plates, are missing from both years.

Ticketing peaked in the late morning. The busiest hour was 11 a.m. with 165,688 tickets, followed by noon with 160,792. There was a second, overnight bump that peaked at 3 a.m. with 105,115 tickets, which fits overnight parking rules. The quietest hour was 11 p.m. with 19,609 tickets.

Private-property tickets were the largest family at 19.2% of the year. Next came unpaid meter or pay-and-display tickets at 18.1%, no-parking tickets during signed hours at 17.6%, permit parking at 15.3% and no-stopping or rush-hour tickets at 14.6%. Hydrant, fire-route, accessible-space, sidewalk and bike-lane infractions together made up 4.6%. The most common single code was code 3, parking on private property, with 365,060 tickets. Code 207, parking without paying a required machine fee, came second with 329,296 tickets, and code 29, parking at prohibited times without a permit, came third with 319,967.

One block stood out far above the rest: Keele Street between The Pond Road and York Boulevard, with about 35,691 tickets. Yorkville Avenue between Bellair Street and Hazelton Avenue came next with about 8,059, then Edward Street between Yonge and Bay streets with about 6,299. Enforcement is not spread evenly across the city, so these rankings show where tickets were written, not where parking is easier or harder.

Tickets by hour of day in 2024Bar chart of tickets issued in 2024 for each hour from midnight to 11 PM, from query Q-0138.0100K200K12a: 80,03312a1a: 81,9331a2a: 96,6882a3a: 105,1153a4a: 81,8734a5a: 20,7805a6a: 33,4436a7a: 58,5587a8a: 98,2158a9a: 140,4649a10a: 131,01810a11a: 165,68811a12p: 160,79212p1p: 138,8351p2p: 103,5922p3p: 99,7463p4p: 105,4304p5p: 89,2495p6p: 81,1116p7p: 84,9837p8p: 78,7998p9p: 56,2799p10p: 34,67410p11p: 19,60911p
Tickets by hour of day in 2024. Tickets by hour.Data: Q-0138
Tickets by hour of day in 2024
HourTickets
12a80,033
1a81,933
2a96,688
3a105,115
4a81,873
5a20,780
6a33,443
7a58,558
8a98,215
9a140,464
10a131,018
11a165,688
12p160,792
1p138,835
2p103,592
3p99,746
4p105,430
5p89,249
6p81,111
7p84,983
8p78,799
9p56,279
10p34,674
11p19,609

Infraction family mix (2024)

Data: Q-0139
Infraction family ticket counts and shares in 2024
Infraction familyTicketsShare
Private property411,88119.2%
Unpaid meter / pay-and-display387,76118.1%
No parking (signed hours)378,66217.6%
Permit parking328,69515.3%
No stopping / rush hour312,61414.6%
Over the time limit128,1446%
Other99,9864.7%
Hydrant, fire route, accessible, sidewalk, bike lane99,4164.6%

Show the 6 queries behind this section