Skip to content
Curbcheck

← Back to report overview

2025 in Toronto parking tickets

Total tickets
2,051,175
Change vs previous year
-4.5%
Set fines total
$164,705,020

2025: just over two million tickets, down from 2024

The City recorded 2,051,175 parking tickets in 2025, carrying $164,705,020 in set fines. That is 4.5% fewer than in 2024, and most tickets were written around midday.

The corpus has 2,051,175 parking tickets for 2025, with set fines adding up to $164,705,020, or an average of $80.30 per ticket. In 2024 there were 2,147,159 tickets, so 2025 was down 4.5%. The City publishes complete records only. Tickets with incomplete records, such as some with out-of-province plates, are left out, so year-to-year totals measure recorded enforcement activity rather than every ticket issued.

Ticketing was busiest from late morning to early afternoon. The noon hour had the most tickets of any hour (157,398), and the five hours from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. made up 34.6% of tickets with a valid time. Overnight enforcement was also heavy: 19.6% of tickets were written between midnight and 5 a.m., with a smaller peak at 3 a.m. (98,680). The quietest hours were 5 a.m. and 11 p.m.

Private property tickets (private and municipal lots) were the largest family, with 21.2% of the total. Next came no-parking tickets during signed hours (16.8%), unpaid meter or pay-and-display tickets (16.6%), no-stopping and rush-hour tickets (15.7%) and permit parking tickets (13.3%). Hydrant, fire-route, accessible-space, sidewalk and bike-lane infractions made up 4.9%. The single most common code was code 3, parking on private property, with 387,901 tickets. It was followed by code 5 (parking during signed prohibited times), code 29 (parking during prohibited times without a permit) and code 207 (meter fee not paid).

On public streets, Yonge St had the most tickets matched to it, about 44,881. Queen St W (33,271), Queen St E, Danforth Ave and College St followed. The single address with the most tickets was 81 Bay St, with 3,425. Enforcement is not spread evenly across the city, so these rankings show where ticketing was concentrated, not where parking rules are broken most often.

Tickets by hour of day in 2025Bar chart of tickets issued in 2025 for each hour from midnight to 11 PM, from query Q-0151.0100K200K12a: 68,30212a1a: 68,5821a2a: 87,9142a3a: 98,6803a4a: 79,3204a5a: 19,8325a6a: 32,6536a7a: 55,9987a8a: 91,9718a9a: 134,8269a10a: 123,74110a11a: 153,77611a12p: 157,39812p1p: 140,0951p2p: 103,7112p3p: 104,3953p4p: 110,0144p5p: 86,5075p6p: 77,7916p7p: 83,2967p8p: 72,7778p9p: 52,7549p10p: 29,21110p11p: 17,20911p
Tickets by hour of day in 2025. Tickets by hour.Data: Q-0151
Tickets by hour of day in 2025
HourTickets
12a68,302
1a68,582
2a87,914
3a98,680
4a79,320
5a19,832
6a32,653
7a55,998
8a91,971
9a134,826
10a123,741
11a153,776
12p157,398
1p140,095
2p103,711
3p104,395
4p110,014
5p86,507
6p77,791
7p83,296
8p72,777
9p52,754
10p29,211
11p17,209

Infraction family mix (2025)

Data: Q-0152
Infraction family ticket counts and shares in 2025
Infraction familyTicketsShare
Private property435,71121.2%
No parking (signed hours)343,65016.8%
Unpaid meter / pay-and-display340,65616.6%
No stopping / rush hour321,92315.7%
Permit parking273,62913.3%
Over the time limit139,5656.8%
Hydrant, fire route, accessible, sidewalk, bike lane100,3454.9%
Other95,6964.7%

Show the 8 queries behind this section